Friday, September 10, 2010

Covered... (the Journey)

A few days ago I read an article on Jelisa´s blog ( ) and on one of the articles she talked about covering her husband in prayer(something she read in the book 2the power of a praying wife) for some reason that stuck with me and I’ve been wondering since then how much do I really cover my husband to be in prayer (we’ll be married soon, so get used to husband-to-be and wife-to-be ha). Do I really set aside time to pray for him or do I just do one quick “God Bless my husband to be?
I sadly found that although I do take time to pray for him, more often I find myself doing the quick prayer and believe me, that doesn’t even cover his feet!!!
Does this make me a bad Future wife? I don’t think so but not a good one either… I don’t want to leave it like this and I wont so I decided to do a 30-day cover him in prayer journey…(including the days that he REALLY makes me mad LOL).
I hope it is not a once off thing but a lifetime habit that makes me closer to him and to God; it’s a way of showing my love to him.

I’ll start tomorrow and will keep you updated on how it goes…

Bubbles and XOXO

Thursday, July 15, 2010


Ok meeting was good, ALMOST fell asleep!!! Not because I wanted to but because I tried but I just couldn’t understand most of the stuff but I did keep up I mean my boss was staring right at me talk about pressure. But it was cool. I didn’t think people laughed at board meeting but we did it was kinda cool.
Am missing my baby more, we gotta start looking at places to live!! Yikes!! So happy I can’t believe am gonna look for MY house? Wow the Lord is amazing and really faithful in all He does hey…

Jah, gotta go not being paid to blog…

My first!!!

Wow today is a BIG day!! Its day 3 of swimming through paperwork on my own (started the job month and a half ago and already am doing things on my own yay!!) and today is my first meeting with the department chief!!!
Ok can I get a minute to panic? Aaaaaahhhhhhhhhhhh!!!!
I just hope I don’t fall asleep or bur or something like that wow…
OK later will update more. This job thing is awesome!!

Tuesday, July 13, 2010


yep started my new FIRST job and i must say it was a shock!!! wow, the hours, the pressure, the getting to know everyone´s names, the procedures wow but it has been very eye opening and amazing. The Lord has been faithful wow.
but as amazinga as this has been my babe is not here with me and that makes me sad, but we have to make some sacrifices...

well gotta work. chat later...